More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Z >> Bill Zuber >>

Bill Zuber

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1947
Biography Data
Positions: P-224
Proper Name: William Henry Zuber
Nickname(s): Goober
Born: March 26, 1913
Place Middle Amana, Iowa
Death November 2, 1982
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 16,1936 (23.174)
TBC Player ID:20097
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, WS1, NYA, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
42 86 50 72
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Zuber player pages for $10 for a year.

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.