"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Bill Voiselle >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Voiselle AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-245
Proper Name: William Symmes Voiselle
Nickname(s): Ninety-Six, Big Bill
Born: January 29, 1919
Place Greenwood, South Carolina
Death January 31, 2005
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Ninety Six (Ninety Six,SC)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1942 (23.215)
TBC Player ID:19244
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, CHN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Voiselle player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Braves to Cubs for Gene Mauch and Cash.
    Traded by Giants with Cash to Braves for Mort Cooper.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.