2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Bill Voiselle | Profile and Statistics

Bill Voiselle AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1950


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts74Walks44Hittable52SO/BB65vsPower52Hitting47Durability70Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-245
Proper Name: William Symmes Voiselle
Nickname(s): Ninety-Six, Big Bill
Born: January 29, 1919
Place Greenwood, South Carolina
Death January 31, 2005 (86.002)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Ninety Six (Ninety Six,SC)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1942 (23.215)
TBC Player ID:19244
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, BSN, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Voiselle player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1942New York GiantsNLMLB19ny123 012.002100109.06421450001.116.001.004.005.001.25
1943New York GiantsNLMLB5ny124 122.0344300031.018107114190001.035.230.294.065.521.36
1944New York GiantsNLMLB17ny125 21163.02434125110312.2276138105311181617001.267.940.893.404.631.36
1945New York GiantsNLMLB17ny126 14144.49413514420232.124912811615971153001.499.650.583.764.451.19
1946New York GiantsNLMLB17ny127 9153.74362510250178.017188741485891001.448.650.714.304.501.05
1947New York GiantsNLMLB30ny128 144.64115101042.2442622422204001.559.280.844.644.220.91
1947 Boston BravesNLMLB96bsn28 874.3222207000131.114666631051591001.5010.010.693.494.041.16
1948Boston BravesNLMLB39,96bsn29 13133.6337309252215.222693871890891001.479.430.753.763.710.99
1949Boston BravesNLMLB96bsn30 784.0430225441169.117084761478636001.469.040.744.153.350.81
1950Chicago CubsNLMLB96chn31 045.79002051.1643933729250001.8111.221.235.084.380.86
MLB Totals (9 seasons)74843.8324519074132131373137067658511558864523001.438.980.753.854.231.10
MLB: Average per 162 Games12133.833830122302152141069118921014001.438.980.753.854.231.10
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)46523.641371115371008067643943266634040915001.378.530.743.804.571.20
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)28283.94897221693516542243226422192118001.479.450.733.823.680.96
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)045.82197002051643933729250001.8211.291.245.124.410.86
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1948Boston BravesWorld Series012.5320 010.2832200.946.750.001.691.69
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1948Boston BravesWorld Series22000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series22000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942New York GiantsNLMLBP2913001.0004.0018.00
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLBP4312210.8001.169.00
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLBP4331294264.8951.4710.67
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBP41232114113.9812.0211.41
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLBP36178142933.9352.1710.75
 
1947Boston BravesNLMLBP2213162613.9702.2013.09
1947New York GiantsNLMLBP114208011.0001.716.55
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLBP3721563350.8861.639.49
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLBP3016973422.9532.1812.30
 
1950Chicago CubsNLMLBP19513610.9001.594.26
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2451370592242016.9341.8610.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.