2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Skowron >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Skowron AS-6WS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1967


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed51Power76Contact58XBH67RBIs83Runs51Hitting79Durability75Team.583Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1463, 3B-13, 2B-2
Proper Name: William Joseph Skowron Jr.
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 18, 1930
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death April 27, 2012 (81.130)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Weber (Chicago,IL)
College: Purdue University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1954 (23.116)
TBC Player ID:18081
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, LAN, WS2, CHA, CAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Skowron player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Angels.
    Traded by White Sox to Angels for Cotton Nash and Cash.
    Traded by Senators with Carl Bouldin to White Sox for Frank Kreutzer and Joe Cunningham.
    Purchased by Senators from Dodgers.
    Traded by Yankees to Dodgers for Stan Williams.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Yankees.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.