TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Skowron >>

Bill Skowron AS-6WS-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1967


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power76Contact58XBH67RBIs83Runs51Hitting79Durability75Team.583Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1463, 3B-13, 2B-2
Proper Name: William Joseph Skowron Jr.
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: December 18, 1930
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death April 27, 2012 (81.130)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Weber (Chicago,IL)
College: Purdue University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1954 (23.116)
TBC Player ID:18081
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, LAN, CHA, WS2, CAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Skowron player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.