2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Singer >> Jobs in Baseball

Bill Singer AS-2AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1977


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts68Walks53Hittable60SO/BB63vsPower60Hitting20Durability46Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-322
Proper Name: William Robert Singer
Nickname(s): Sing Sing, The Singer Throwing Machine
Born: April 24, 1944 (72.129)
Place Los Angeles, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Pomona (Pomona,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1964 (20.153)
TBC Player ID:18048
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CAL, MIN, TEX, TOR
Signings as Scout:3


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Singer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Players signed while a Scout
    PlayerPosHigh LevelHtWtB-TBornPlaceDraft Info
    Nate Rolison1BMLB6-5240L-RFLO: 1995-2-36
    Gary KnottsPMLB6-4200R-RFLO: 1995-11-289
    Brian MeadowsPMLB6-4220R-RFLO: 1994-3-70
    Jobs in Baseball for Bill Singer
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1994Florida MarlinsMLBScout5164.4435 
    1995Florida MarlinsMLBScout6776.4694 
    2010Washington NationalsMLBDirector, Pro-Scouting6993.4265 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.