"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Bill Shipke >>

Bill Shipke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1909
Positions: 3B-179, 2B-3, SS-2
Proper Name: William Martin Shipke
Nickname(s): Skipper Bill, Muskrat Bill
Born: November 18, 1882 in St. Louis, Missouri
Death September 10, 1940
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 145 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1906 (23.156)
TBC Player ID:17960
Update this Profile
Organizations:, WS1
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 29 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Shipke player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln2b232600000000 01 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b246418917373219615 24 .196.262.249511.053.164.1910.00189.047210
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b251113414071780201538 526 .208.297.276573.067.223.2080.00--94410
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b2691622100002 01 .125.222.188409.063.188.1250.00--319
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)18655259110111012921055703200.199.280.261541.062.199.1980.00552.0144646
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624815196109125180480602800.199.280.261541.062.199.1980.00552.0125563
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)18454659110111012921055703100.201.283.264547.062.201.2000.00546.0144639
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)2600000000000100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB2B2 6812.933--63.00
 
1907Washington Senators IALMLB3B63 57127112.944--26.29
 
1908Washington Senators IALMLB2B1 0010.000--0.00
1908Washington Senators IALMLB3B110 1111902211.932--24.63
 
1909Washington Senators IALMLB3B6 51421.905--28.50
1909Washington Senators IALMLBSS2 10001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B306822.875--42.00
 MLB3B17901733313514.935--25.34
 MLBSS2010001.000--4.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.