Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bill Rodgers | Profile and Statistics

Bill Rodgers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1916
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-75, SS-7, OF-1, 3B-1
Proper Name: Wilbur Kincaid Rodgers
Nickname(s): Rawmeat Bill
Born: April 18, 1887
Place Pleasant Ridge, Ohio
Death December 24, 1978
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1915 (27.363)
TBC Player ID:17266
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CLE, BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
86 35 39 46 82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Rodgers player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle2b2816458142007338702 .311.415.356771.044.222.3680.88--1655
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos2b2811620000003200 .000.333.000333.000.500.0000.67--09
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b2872213205113401285112972 .239.299.338637.099.164.2772.64--72233
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss293400000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1022683065154019118224070400.243.316.328644.086.179.2851.82--88301
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624264810324603017133564110600.243.316.328644.086.179.2851.82--140478
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)75217205113401285113170200.235.294.332626.097.161.2742.82--72237
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)16458142007338700200.311.415.356771.044.222.3680.87--1655
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)116200000003200000.000.333.000333.000.500.0000.67--09
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB2B6 2710.900--13.50
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B56 961701530.947--42.75
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B1 21001.000--27.00
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS6 101411.960--36.00
1915Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B13 193331.945--36.00
 
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS1 11001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B7501172101931.945--39.24
 MLB3B1021001.000--27.00
 MLBSS70111511.963--33.43
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.