TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bill Rigney >> Jobs in Baseball

Bill Rigney AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power54Contact52XBH50RBIs54Runs65Hitting59Durability53Team.517Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-245, 3B-163, SS-149, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Joseph Rigney
Nickname(s): Specs, The Cricket
Born: January 29, 1918
Place Alameda, California
Death February 20, 2001 (83.022)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Oakland (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1946 (28.077)
TBC Player ID:17150
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Rigney player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Bill Rigney
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1956New York GiantsMLBManager6787.4356  
    1957New York GiantsMLBManager6985.4486  
    1958San Francisco GiantsMLBManager8074.5193  
    1959San Francisco GiantsMLBManager8371.5393  
    1960San Francisco GiantsMLBManager7975.5135  
    1961Los Angeles AngelsMLBManager7091.4358  
    1962Los Angeles AngelsMLBManager8676.5313  
    1963Los Angeles AngelsMLBManager7091.4359  
    1964Los Angeles AngelsMLBManager8280.5065  
    1965California AngelsMLBManager7587.4637  
    1966California AngelsMLBManager8082.4946  
    1967California AngelsMLBManager8477.5225  
    1968California AngelsMLBManager6795.4148  
    1969California AngelsMLBManager7191.4383  
    1970Minnesota TwinsMLBManager9864.6051Lost ALCS (Orioles)
    1971Minnesota TwinsMLBManager7486.4625  
    1972Minnesota TwinsMLBManager7777.5003  
    1974Oakland AthleticsMLBBroadcaster9072.5561Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1975San Diego PadresMLBAssistant Coach7191.4384  
    1976San Francisco GiantsMLBManager7488.4574  
    1983Oakland AthleticsMLBBroadcaster7488.4574  
    1984Oakland AthleticsMLBBroadcaster7785.4754  
    1991Oakland AthleticsMLBBroadcaster8478.5194  
    1992Oakland AthleticsMLBBroadcaster9666.5931Lost ALCS (Blue Jays)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.