Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Bill Rariden >>

Bill Rariden WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1920
Biography Data
Positions: C-676, 3B-3, 2B-1
Proper Name: William Angel Rariden
Nickname(s): Bedford Bill
Born: February 4, 1888
Place Bedford, Indiana
Death August 28, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bedford (Bedford,IN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 12,1909 (21.190)
TBC Player ID:16934
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NY1, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
34 65 73 42 43


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Rariden player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn21134216100114 02 .143.217.167384.024.143.1430.00--748
1910Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn22491371531511141122216 .226.293.299592.073.168.2631.83137.041156
1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc23702462256900213211804 .228.288.264552.037.134.2460.86--65271
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc24792472755311143183527 .223.281.255536.032.117.2561.94247.063274
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc25952463158923305302128 .236.324.325649.089.232.2480.7082.080286
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c281203512378931294553236 .222.333.274607.051.219.2420.58351.096415
1917New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c2910126620721010253421715 .271.372.316688.045.214.2890.40--84314
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1c30691831541510171151509 .224.283.262545.038.126.2441.00--48207
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinc31742181647631244171916 .216.275.284559.069.165.2321.12218.062242
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinc323910192530010205002 .248.283.277560.030.099.2480.00--28108
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)7092037179469601271852702191791005500.230.308.282590.052.172.2500.82291.05742321
MLB: Average per 162 Games16246541107143242605041201300.230.308.282590.052.172.2500.82291.0131530
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)290800581912451718011264402000.239.335.285620.046.196.2590.57800.0228936
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)244739801692134651106974401900.229.298.281579.053.161.2501.07184.8208831
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)11331925729313460221910800.226.278.282560.056.144.2370.86319.090350
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1917NY GiantsWorld Series513250002002100000.385.500.3858855
1919CincinnatiWorld Series519040002100000000.211.250.2114614
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Boston RustlersNLMLBC13 471562.912--42.92
 
1910Boston RustlersNLMLBC49 17775106.962--46.29
 
1911Boston BravesNLMLBC65 291110202.952--55.52
1911Boston BravesNLMLB2B1 2310.833--45.00
1911Boston BravesNLMLB3B3 0710.875--21.00
 
1912Boston BravesNLMLBC73 297103156.964--49.32
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLBC87 377111126.976--50.48
 
1916New York GiantsNLMLBC119 5761442110.972--54.45
 
1917New York GiantsNLMLBC100 35474137.971--38.52
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLBC63 1954543.984--34.29
 
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC70 2836765.983--45.00
 
1920Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC37 1073443.972--34.30
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC6760270477811150.969--46.36
 MLB2B102310.833--45.00
 MLB3B300710.875--21.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.