Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Bill Powell | Profile and Statistics

Bill Powell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1913
Biography Data
Positions: P-17
Proper Name: William Burris Powell
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: May 8, 1885
Place Richmond, Virginia
Death September 28, 1967
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 182 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1909 (23.343)
TBC Player ID:16751
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CHN, CIN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 64 73 98
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Powell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit24 013.683100107.17630621001.778.590.007.362.450.33
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit25 462.40129422075.0653220034231001.327.800.004.082.760.68
1912Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn27 009.001000102.02220100001.509.000.004.500.000.00
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin28 0154.001100000.122202010012.0054.000.0054.000.000.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)482.861711424085764227043253001.408.050.004.552.650.58
MLB: Average per 162 Games10192.864127105100206185102660104617001.408.050.004.552.650.58
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)472.521510423082723823040252001.377.900.004.392.740.63
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)009.0010001022220100001.509.000.004.500.000.00
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)01 1100000222020100     0.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp24 3301000000 00 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp25 122326100001401 .261.292.304596.043.087.3164.00--725
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1526271000001400100.269.296.308604.038.077.3184.00--828
MLB: Average per 162 Games162281227611000001143001100.269.296.308604.038.077.3184.00--86302
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)1526271000001400100.269.296.308604.038.077.3184.00--828
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3702011.0002.576.00
 
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP127562711.9713.9624.75
 
1912Chicago CubsNLMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
 
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP100000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP178463012.9733.8619.06

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.