2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Bill Nicholson | Profile and Statistics

Bill Nicholson AS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power94Contact64XBH90RBIs62Runs59Hitting62Durability68Team.499Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1471
Proper Name: William Beck Nicholson
Nickname(s): Swish
Born: December 11, 1914
Place Chestertown, Maryland
Death March 8, 1996 (81.087)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Chestertown (Chestertown,MD)
College: Washington College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 13,1936 (21.184)
TBC Player ID:15968
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Nicholson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1945Chicago CubsWorld Series728161108002500000.214.267.3215889
Totals:World Series728161108002500000.214.267.3215889
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
 
1939Chicago CubsNLMLBOF58 123560.955--19.86
 
1940Chicago CubsNLMLBOF123 23510132.950--17.93
 
1941Chicago CubsNLMLBOF143 2931092.971--19.07
 
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBOF151 3271852.986--20.56
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBOF154 3401682.978--20.81
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBOF156 3051874.979--18.63
 
1945Chicago CubsNLMLBOF151 3001234.990--18.60
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBOF80 179451.973--20.59
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBOF140 281731.990--18.51
 
1948Chicago CubsNLMLBOF136 244751.980--16.61
 
1949Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF91 1851011.995--19.29
 
1950Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF15 20010.952--12.00
 
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF41 75110.987--16.68
 
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF19 330001.000--15.63
 
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF12 130001.000--9.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1471029541186720.979--18.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.