2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Bill Narleski | Profile and Statistics

Bill Narleski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed45Power51Contact29XBH68RBIs25Runs28Hitting44Durability44Team.357Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-70, 2B-34, 3B-21
Proper Name: William Edward Narleski
Nickname(s): Cap
Born: June 9, 1899 (117.111)
Place Perth Amboy, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Perth Amboy (Perth Amboy,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:15867
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Relationship(s):Father of Ray Narleski, Grandfather of Steve Narleski



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Narleski player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss-2b30 96260307216102544212219 .277.333.346679.069.150.3031.05--90291
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss-3b31 399811239007007531 .235.306.327633.092.163.2470.71--32109
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1353584195251032442827401000.265.326.341667.075.154.2870.96--122400
MLB: Average per 162 Games16243049114301038553432501200.265.326.341667.075.154.2870.96--146480
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)1353584195251032442827401000.265.326.341667.075.154.2870.96--122400
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB2B29 6178516.965--43.14
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB3B7 53011.000--10.29
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBSS51 78120925.957--34.94
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB2B5 161112.964--48.60
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB3B14 151711.970--20.57
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBSS19 192447.915--20.37
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B3407789618.965--43.94
 MLB3B210202012.976--17.14
 MLBSS700971441332.949--30.99

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.