Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bill Miller >>

Bill Miller

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1955
Biography Data
Positions: P-41
Proper Name: William Paul Miller
Nickname(s): Lefty, Hooks
Born: July 26, 1927
Place Minersville, Pennsylvania
Death July 1, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1952 (24.269)
TBC Player ID:15380
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BAL
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
39 78 53 86


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Miller player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1952New York YankeesALMLB23nya24463.48526088.0784334449451001.447.980.415.014.600.92
1953New York YankeesALMLB23nya25214.76003134.0461918319170001.9112.180.795.034.500.89
1954New York YankeesALMLB23nya26016.3500005.29440160001.7614.290.001.599.536.00
1955Baltimore OriolesALMLB13bal270113.5000004.036601040003.256.750.0022.509.000.40
MLB Totals (4 seasons)694.23411852911321367262779721001.639.270.485.394.910.91
MLB: Average per 162 Games7104.234721621011521578371891831001.639.270.485.394.910.91
New York Yankees (3 seasons)683.94361752911281336656769681001.589.350.494.854.780.99
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)0113.50510000436601040003.256.750.0022.509.000.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952New York YankeesALMLB23nyap2428
*Loading* (click to close)
36
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0020008
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0.214.214.286500.071.071.300----830
1953New York YankeesALMLB23nyap2510
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0010001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.200.200.300500.100.100.222----311
1954New York YankeesALMLB23nyap261
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1955Baltimore OriolesALMLB13balp271
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)41404930030001000300.225.225.300525.075.075.300----1243
MLB: Average per 162 Games162158163612001200040001200.225.225.300525.075.075.300----47170
New York Yankees (3 seasons)36394830030001000300.205.205.282487.077.077.276----1142
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)510100000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952New York YankeesALMLBP218821510.9441.747.29
 
1953New York YankeesALMLBP1334110001.0002.917.62
 
1954New York YankeesALMLBP250000.0000.000.00
 
1955Baltimore OriolesALMLBP5401001.0002.251.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4113132610.9671.996.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.