2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bill McTigue | Profile and Statistics

Bill McTigue

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1916


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts84Walks10Hittable40SO/BB23vsPower40Hitting86Durability19Team.400Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-27
Proper Name: William Patrick McTigue
Nickname(s): Rebel
Born: January 3, 1891
Place Nashville, Tennessee
Death May 8, 1920 (29.125)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1911 (20.119)
TBC Player ID:15228
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill McTigue player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn20 057.05148004037.0373229349233002.329.000.7311.925.590.47
1912Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn21 205.45101106034.2392621018172001.6410.120.004.674.410.94
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-det25 005.063000105.15630510001.888.440.008.441.690.20
MLB Totals (3 seasons)256.192791011077816453372415001.999.470.358.424.790.57
MLB: Average per 162 Games496.195117202101451531211006136779001.999.470.358.424.790.57
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)256.252491010072765850367405001.999.500.388.385.000.60
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)005.4030001055630510002.009.000.009.001.800.20
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Boston BravesNLMLBP14371610.8751.704.50
 
1912Boston BravesNLMLBP1034110021.0002.919.90
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLBP3513001.0007.2012.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP277631912.9572.617.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.