2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bill McKechnie >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill McKechnie HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power42Contact70XBH27RBIs62Runs51Hitting46Durability43Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-287, 2B-117, 1B-64, SS-60, OF-1
Proper Name: William Boyd McKechnie
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: August 7, 1886
Place Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
Death October 29, 1965 (79.083)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1907 (21.032)
TBC Player ID:15149
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NYA, BSN, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill McKechnie player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Giants with Edd Roush and Christy Mathewson to Reds for Red Killefer and Buck Herzog.
    Purchased by Pirates from Reds.
    Claimed on waivers by Yankees from Braves.
    Purchased by Braves from Pirates.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.