TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bill McKechnie >> Jobs in Baseball

Bill McKechnie HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1920


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power42Contact66XBH27RBIs70Runs51Hitting46Durability43Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-287, 2B-117, 1B-64, SS-60, OF-1
Proper Name: William Boyd McKechnie
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: August 7, 1886
Place Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
Death October 29, 1965 (79.083)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1907 (21.032)
TBC Player ID:15149
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NYA, BSN, CIN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill McKechnie player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Bill McKechnie
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1922Pittsburgh PiratesMLBAssistant Coach8569.5524  
    1922Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager8569.5524  
    1923Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager8767.5653  
    1924Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager9063.5883  
    1925Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager9558.6211Won World Series (Senators)
    1926Pittsburgh PiratesMLBManager8469.5493  
    1927St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach9261.6012  
    1928St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager9559.6171Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1929St. Louis CardinalsMLBManager7874.5134  
    1930Boston BravesMLBManager7084.4556  
    1931Boston BravesMLBManager6490.4167  
    1932Boston BravesMLBManager7777.5005  
    1933Boston BravesMLBManager8371.5394  
    1934Boston BravesMLBManager7873.5174  
    1935Boston BravesMLBManager38115.2488  
    1936Boston BeesMLBManager7183.4616  
    1937Boston BeesMLBManager7973.5205  
    1938Cincinnati RedsMLBManager8268.5474  
    1939Cincinnati RedsMLBManager9757.6301Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1940Cincinnati RedsMLBManager10053.6541Won World Series (Tigers)
    1941Cincinnati RedsMLBManager8866.5713  
    1942Cincinnati RedsMLBManager7676.5004  
    1943Cincinnati RedsMLBManager8767.5652  
    1944Cincinnati RedsMLBManager8965.5783  
    1945Cincinnati RedsMLBManager6193.3967  
    1946Cincinnati RedsMLBManager6787.4356  
    1947Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach8074.5194  
    1948Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach9758.6261Won World Series (Braves)
    1949Cleveland IndiansMLBThird Base Coach8965.5783  
    1952Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach7678.4946  
    1953Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach8469.5494  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.