"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Bill McKechnie >>

Bill McKechnie HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1920
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-287, 2B-117, 1B-64, SS-60, OF-1
Proper Name: William Boyd McKechnie
Nickname(s): Deacon
Born: August 7, 1886
Place Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
Death October 29, 1965
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1907 (21.032)
TBC Player ID:15149
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BSN, NYA, CIN, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
63 75 46 52 47


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill McKechnie player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b203801000000 00 .125.125.125250.000.000.125----18
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b23712122346120124112308 .217.256.241497.024.094.2432.09--51231
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b2410432140738723792818225 .227.293.315608.087.202.2360.64160.5101376
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b252473818010424502 .247.286.274560.027.110.2651.25--2079
1913Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof261410000000110 .000.200.000200.000.000.000----05
1913New York YankeesALMLB-nya2b26451127150008281713 .134.198.134332.000.089.1582.13--15124
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny13b2971260226491017772015 .246.269.288557.042.096.2672.86--75273
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b293713043630010431207 .277.293.300593.023.077.3054.00--39140
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b304813411343101557713 .254.296.291587.037.127.2681.00--39145
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b3112643534111139243122422219 .255.297.340637.085.168.2650.92217.5148480
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit3b3340133132931113744703 .218.241.278519.060.113.2241.75133.037140
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)57018221634274022515952496132807500.234.276.289565.054.133.2501.37364.45262001
MLB: Average per 162 Games162518461211161451512738202100.234.276.289565.054.133.2501.37364.4149569
Pittsburgh Pirates (6 seasons)3681182118278252051093447175405700.235.281.303584.068.153.2481.06236.43581314
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)85264157061025901019101000.265.295.295590.030.102.2861.90--78285
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)712602264910177072010500.246.269.288557.042.096.2672.86--75273
New York Yankees (1 seasons)4511271500082081710300.134.198.134332.000.089.1582.12--15124
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)14100000000110000.000.200.000200.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B2 13001.000--18.00
 
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B4 28411.970--72.00
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B36 89112615.971--50.25
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B8 510001.000--16.88
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS14 244054.928--41.14
 
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B57 524321428.975--87.79
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B17 4948316.970--51.35
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B6 5410.900--13.50
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS12 202535.937--33.75
 
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B2 4010.800--18.00
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B3 14021.000--15.00
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B13 153010.978--31.15
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS4 3812.917--24.75
 
1913Boston BravesNLMLBOF1 30001.000--27.00
1913New York YankeesALMLB2B28 5776712.950--42.75
1913New York YankeesALMLB3B2 1210.750--13.50
1913New York YankeesALMLBSS7 161641.889--41.14
 
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B35 385946.960--24.94
1916New York GiantsNLMLB3B71 70134138.940--25.86
 
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B26 4951611.943--34.62
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B4 31001.000--9.00
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS13 244294.880--45.69
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B126 1622611526.966--30.21
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B1 40001.000--36.00
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B6 121822.937--45.00
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B20 212932.943--22.50
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS10 193737.949--50.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B640560361629.974--83.81
 MLB2B11702573102458.959--43.62
 MLB3B28703215333842.957--26.78
 MLBSS6001061682523.916--41.10
 MLBOF1030001.000--27.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.