Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bill Lefebvre >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Lefebvre

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-36, 1B-2
Proper Name: Willfrid Henry LeFebvre
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: November 11, 1915
Place Natick, Rhode Island
Death January 19, 2007
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 10,1938 (22.212)
TBC Player ID:14226
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
78 45 46 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Lefebvre player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.