The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bill Lee >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Lee AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1947


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts44Walks68Hittable52SO/BB57vsPower52Hitting51Durability79Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-462
Proper Name: William Crutcher Lee
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: October 21, 1909
Place Plaquemine, Louisiana
Death June 15, 1977 (67.237)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1934 (24.190)
TBC Player ID:14202
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, PHI
Relationship(s):, Brother of O.J. King



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Lee player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Cubs.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Released by Braves.
    Purchased by Braves from Phillies.
    Traded by Cubs to Phillies for Mickey Livingston.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.