2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bill Lee >>

Bill Lee AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1947


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts44Walks68Hittable52SO/BB57vsPower52Hitting51Durability79Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-462
Proper Name: William Crutcher Lee
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: October 21, 1909
Place Plaquemine, Louisiana
Death June 15, 1977 (67.237)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1934 (24.190)
TBC Player ID:14202
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, PHI
Relationship(s):, Brother of O.J. King



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Lee player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB19chn24 13143.40352916441214.121891819741049101.369.150.383.114.371.41
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB15chn25 2062.96393218351252.02411068311841007001.298.610.393.003.571.19
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB15chn26 18113.31433320441258.22381069514931026001.288.280.493.243.551.10
1937Chicago CubsNLMLB11chn27 14153.54423317253272.128912210714731082001.339.550.462.413.571.48
1938Chicago CubsNLMLB11chn28 2292.66443719952291.0281958618741213101.228.690.562.293.741.64
1939Chicago CubsNLMLB11chn29 19153.44373620110282.129512510818851054101.359.400.572.713.351.24
1940Chicago CubsNLMLB11chn30 9175.0337309160211.12461291181270702101.5010.480.512.982.981.00
1941Chicago CubsNLMLB11chn31 8143.76282212011167.11798770643626001.339.630.322.313.331.44
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB11chn32 13133.85323018110219.22219994467753101.319.050.162.753.071.12
1943Chicago CubsNLMLB31chn33 373.561312401078.1833731427183001.409.540.463.102.070.67
1943 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB38phi33 154.60137204360.2703531421171001.5010.380.593.122.520.81
1944Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phi34 10113.15312811311208.11998873957504001.238.600.392.462.160.88
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB17phi35 364.661313200077.11075240030133001.7712.450.003.491.510.43
1945 Boston BravesNLMLB26bsn35 632.7916136110106.11124333636121001.399.480.513.051.020.33
1946Boston BravesNLMLB26bsn36 1094.1825218030140.01487365745320001.389.510.452.892.060.71
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB23chn37 024.50142004024.026161221490001.679.750.755.253.380.64
MLB Totals (14 seasons)1691573.54462378182294613286429531304112713889399854501.349.280.432.813.141.12
MLB: Average per 162 Games14133.54373115241232239106911172814001.349.280.432.813.141.12
Chicago Cubs (11 seasons)1391233.513642961532537922712317101388511270487445501.339.180.442.793.461.24
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)16123.59413414140246260116981381441001.399.510.482.961.610.54
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)364.6813132000771075240030133001.7812.510.003.511.520.43
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1935Chicago CubsWorld Series003.4820 110.11145501.559.580.004.354.35
1938Chicago CubsWorld Series022.4520 0111531801.4512.270.000.826.55
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1935Chicago CubsWorld Series21000001000000000.000.000.00000
1938Chicago CubsWorld Series23000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series44000001000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Chicago CubsNLMLBP35214154842.9402.6516.20
 
1935Chicago CubsNLMLBP39252125274.9012.2914.77
 
1936Chicago CubsNLMLBP43258126175.9122.5515.28
 
1937Chicago CubsNLMLBP42272207055.9472.9819.29
 
1938Chicago CubsNLMLBP44291186153.9402.4416.16
 
1939Chicago CubsNLMLBP37282158053.9503.0323.11
 
1940Chicago CubsNLMLBP37211104263.8972.2212.65
 
1941Chicago CubsNLMLBP28167103963.8912.6415.75
 
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBP32219105522.9702.6718.28
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBP137841210.9411.8511.08
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP13605921.8752.109.69
 
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP31208174742.9412.7718.58
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLBP16106427011.0002.6317.44
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP137711911.9522.3413.85
 
1946Boston BravesNLMLBP2514063512.9762.6414.76
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBP14244520.8183.385.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP46228591636625837.9342.6016.07

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.