"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bill Lee >>

Bill Lee AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1947
Biography Data
Positions: P-462
Proper Name: William Crutcher Lee
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: October 21, 1909
Place Plaquemine, Louisiana
Death June 15, 1977
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1934 (24.190)
TBC Player ID:14202
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, PHI
Relationship(s):, Brother of O.J. King

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Lee player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Bill Lee
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.