Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Killefer >>

Bill Killefer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1921
Biography Data
Positions: C-1005, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Lavier Killefer
Nickname(s): Reindeer Bill
Born: October 10, 1887
Place Bloomingdale, Michigan
Death July 3, 1960
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Paw Paw (Paw Paw,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1909 (21.339)
TBC Player ID:13733
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHI, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
40 95 36 46 38


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Killefer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac21112904000120 00 .138.138.138276.000.069.138----429
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac227419314242207012 28 .124.184.155339.031.093.1240.00--30215
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic2361633000200202 .188.188.188374.000.000.214----318
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic24852681860631216414215 .224.241.280521.056.093.2333.50268.075289
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic2512036025881430242417110 .244.255.300555.056.072.2574.25--108375
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic269829927701010273817310 .234.261.274535.040.077.2482.13--82320
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic2710532026769202453181443 .238.287.278565.041.103.2480.78--89345
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic28972862262543272814310 .217.246.294540.077.112.2191.7595.384307
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic29125409281121200314152149 .274.306.303609.029.076.2891.40--124437
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc30104331307710302251710313 .233.276.281557.048.115.2400.59--93364
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc3110331517901020225158213 .286.322.330652.044.108.2930.53--104345
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc3262191164271016228585 .220.280.267547.047.089.2260.63--51212
1921Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc3345133114310016334434 .323.357.331688.008.038.3331.00--44144
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)103531502377518621424039811312635010200.238.273.283556.044.090.2471.12787.58913400
MLB: Average per 162 Games16249337118133138611820501600.238.273.283556.044.090.2471.12787.5139532
Philadelphia Phillies (7 seasons)63619581494715613415622357991705900.241.268.289557.048.087.2521.74489.55652091
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)3149707425228607615544271603500.260.303.301604.041.097.2670.61--2921065
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)8522214282208201220800.126.178.153331.027.090.1260.00--34244
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915PhiladelphiaWorld Series11000000000000000.000.667.0006670
1918Chi CubsWorld Series617221002002000000.118.286.1764623
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLBC11 362162.905--46.64
 
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLBC73 3111242916.937--53.63
 
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC6 291011.975--58.50
 
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC85 4071341517.973--57.28
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC118 570166916.988--56.14
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC90 4641541411.978--61.80
 
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC104 539126196.972--57.55
 
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC91 44389815.985--52.62
 
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC120 6151381214.984--56.48
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1918Chicago CubsNLMLBC104 4871101112.982--51.66
 
1919Chicago CubsNLMLBC100 47812487.987--54.18
 
1920Chicago CubsNLMLBC61 3048096.977--56.66
 
1921Chicago CubsNLMLBC42 1474376.964--40.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1005048301319148129.976--55.07
 MLB1B1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.