TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Killefer >> Jobs in Baseball

Bill Killefer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1921


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power33Contact63XBH29RBIs57Runs32Hitting48Durability54Team.508Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1005, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Lavier Killefer
Nickname(s): Reindeer Bill
Born: October 10, 1887
Place Bloomingdale, Michigan
Death July 3, 1960 (72.267)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Paw Paw (Paw Paw,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1909 (21.339)
TBC Player ID:13733
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHI, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Killefer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Bill Killefer
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1921Chicago CubsMLBManager6489.4187  
    1922Chicago CubsMLBManager8074.5195  
    1923Chicago CubsMLBManager8371.5394  
    1924Chicago CubsMLBManager8172.5295  
    1925Chicago CubsMLBManager6886.4428  
    1926St. Louis CardinalsMLBAssistant Coach8965.5781Won World Series (Yankees)
    1927St. Louis BrownsMLBAssistant Coach5994.3867  
    1928St. Louis BrownsMLBAssistant Coach8272.5323  
    1929St. Louis BrownsMLBAssistant Coach7973.5204  
    1930St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6490.4166  
    1931St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6391.4095  
    1932St. Louis BrownsMLBManager6391.4096  
    1933St. Louis BrownsMLBManager5596.3648  
    1939Brooklyn DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8469.5493  
    1942Philadelphia PhilliesMLBAssistant Coach42109.2788  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.