"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen  -   Charlie Williams
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Killefer >>

Bill Killefer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1921
Positions: C-1005, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Lavier Killefer
Nickname(s): Reindeer Bill
Born: October 10, 1887 in Bloomingdale, Michigan
Death July 3, 1960
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Paw Paw (Paw Paw,MI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1909 (21.339)
TBC Player ID:13733
Update this Profile
Organizations:SLA, PHI, CHN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
40 95 36 46 38
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Killefer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac21112904000120 00 .138.138.138276.000.069.138----429
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slac227419314242207012 28 .124.176.155331.031.093.1240.00--30213
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic2361633000200202 .188.188.188374.000.000.214----318
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic24852681860631216414215 .224.235.280515.056.093.2333.50268.075287
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic2512036025881430242417110 .244.253.300553.056.072.2574.25--108374
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic269829927701010273817310 .234.254.274528.040.077.2482.13--82317
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic2710532026769202453181443 .238.278.278556.041.103.2480.78--89341
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic28972862262543272814310 .217.238.294532.077.112.2191.7595.384304
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phic29125409281121200314152149 .274.300.303603.029.076.2891.40--124433
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc30104331307710302251710313 .233.270.281551.048.115.2400.59--93361
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc3110331517901020225158213 .286.318.330648.044.108.2930.53--104343
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc3262191164271016228585 .220.251.267518.047.089.2260.63--51204
1921Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnc3345133114310016334434 .323.343.331674.008.038.3331.00--44141
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)103531502377518621424039811312635010200.238.273.283556.044.090.2471.12787.58913400
MLB: Average per 162 Games16249337118133138611820501600.238.273.283556.044.090.2471.12787.5139532
Philadelphia Phillies (7 seasons)63619581494715613415622357991705900.241.268.289557.048.087.2521.74489.55652091
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)3149707425228607615544271603500.260.303.301604.041.097.2670.61--2921065
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)8522214282208201220800.126.178.153331.027.090.1260.00--34244
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915PhiladelphiaWorld Series11000000000000000.000.667.0006670
1918Chi CubsWorld Series617221002002000000.118.286.1764623
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLBC11 362162.905--46.64
 
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLBC73 3111242916.937--53.63
 
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC6 291011.975--58.50
 
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC85 4071341517.973--57.28
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC118 570166916.988--56.14
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1914Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC90 4641541411.978--61.80
 
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC104 539126196.972--57.55
 
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC91 44389815.985--52.62
 
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC120 6151381214.984--56.48
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1918Chicago CubsNLMLBC104 4871101112.982--51.66
 
1919Chicago CubsNLMLBC100 47812487.987--54.18
 
1920Chicago CubsNLMLBC61 3048096.977--56.66
 
1921Chicago CubsNLMLBC42 1474376.964--40.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC1005048301319148129.976--55.07
 MLB1B1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF1020001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.