"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Kennedy >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Kennedy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1957
Biography Data
Positions: P-172
Proper Name: William Aulton Kennedy
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: March 14, 1921
Place Carnesville, Georgia
Death April 9, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1948 (27.043)
TBC Player ID:13674
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, CHA, BOS, CIN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Kennedy player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by White Sox with Marv Grissom and Hal Brown to Red Sox for Vern Stephens.
    Purchased by White Sox from Browns.
    Traded by Indians with Cash to Browns for Sam Zoldak.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Yankees.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.