Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Kennedy >>

Bill Kennedy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1957
Biography Data
Positions: P-172
Proper Name: William Aulton Kennedy
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: March 14, 1921
Place Carnesville, Georgia
Death April 9, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1948 (27.043)
TBC Player ID:13674
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, CHA, BOS, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
50 88 57 65


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Kennedy player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB29cle271011.1263000011.1161414013120002.5612.710.0010.329.530.92
1948 St. Louis BrownsALMLB26sla27784.7026203050132.0132826910104775001.799.000.687.095.250.74
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB26,30sla284114.69481620111153.217297801273695001.5910.070.704.284.040.95
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB30sla29000.0000102.01100211001.504.500.009.004.500.50
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB46sla30155.79104056.0763736437291002.0212.210.645.954.660.78
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB37cha31222.800024570.2542722438461001.306.880.514.845.861.21
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos32003.70009224.1241310217140001.688.880.746.295.180.82
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLB43cin350018.0000102.06441000003.0027.004.500.000.00--
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB19cin36026.39006312.216991580011.6611.370.713.555.681.60
MLB Totals (8 seasons)15284.72172456061114654972842443428925613011.699.620.665.594.950.89
MLB: Average per 162 Games594.7254142019314615689761191804001.699.620.665.594.950.89
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)12244.849441602113443812171852621617612001.749.970.685.654.600.81
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)222.794710024571542722438461001.306.850.514.825.831.21
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)003.75160009224241310217140001.719.000.756.385.250.82
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)027.80900073152213132580011.8013.201.203.004.801.60
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)1011.4563000011161414013120002.6413.090.0010.649.820.92
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLB29clep27631200000010010.667.750.6671417.000.333.6670.00--25
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB26slap27264451110040034030.250.298.273571.023.091.2751.33--1250
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB26
30
slap28484036000100312020.150.209.150359.000.075.2144.00--645
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLB46slap3016
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00010008
*Loading* (click to close)
000.125.125.125250.000.000.250----216
1952Chicago White SoxALMLB37chap3113
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
00000005
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.231.231.231462.000.000.375----314
1953Boston Red SoxALMLB18bosp322
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----13
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLB19cinp362
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.333.000333.000.500.0001.00--03
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)17012092510060083100800.208.258.217475.008.075.2813.87--26136
MLB: Average per 162 Games16211492410060083000800.208.258.217475.008.075.2813.87--25130
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)9310081910060062400500.190.236.200436.010.070.2504.00--20111
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)4713030000000500100.231.231.231462.000.000.375----314
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)63120000001000100.667.750.6671417.000.333.6670.00--25
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)162010000000100100.500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----13
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)82000000001100000.000.333.000333.000.500.0001.00--03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Cleveland IndiansALMLBP61102001.0001.643.00
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBP26132319001.0001.507.62
 
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4815342330.9001.595.06
 
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLBP120010.0000.000.00
 
1951St. Louis BrownsALMLBP195631412.9442.738.05
 
1952Chicago White SoxALMLBP47705811.9291.672.49
 
1953Boston Red SoxALMLBP16242320.7141.882.81
 
1956Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1957Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP81203011.0002.253.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP172462177284.9181.734.66

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.