Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bill Kennedy >>

Bill Kennedy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1957
Biography Data
Positions: P-172
Proper Name: William Aulton Kennedy
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: March 14, 1921
Place Carnesville, Georgia
Death April 9, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1948 (27.043)
TBC Player ID:13674
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLA, CHA, BOS, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
50 88 57 65


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Kennedy player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Bill Kennedy
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    SLACLEL 2-6 vs CLE   21100211009000--10-01st career game
    CHASLAW 10-5 @SLASv  0.21000110004000--170-41st career save
    CHAWS1W 4-3 @WS1W  2.210002300011000--201-41st career win
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Bill Kennedy
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    SLACLEL 2-6 vs CLE000000000000000011st career game
    SLAWS1L 8-9 vs WS1301000100020000061st career hit, 1st career RBI

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.