2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bill Hunnefield | Profile and Statistics

Bill Hunnefield

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1931


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed92Power38Contact69XBH36RBIs68Runs64Hitting53Durability56Team.467Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-230, 2B-204, 3B-28, 1B-1
Proper Name: William Fenton Hunnefield
Nickname(s): Wild Bill
Born: January 5, 1899
Place Dedham, Massachusetts
Death August 28, 1976 (77.235)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Framingham (Framingham,MA)
College: Northeastern University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1926 (27.102)
TBC Player ID:13130
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CLE, BSN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Hunnefield player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB2B15 404128.976--48.60
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB3B17 253722.969--32.82
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBSS98 1852573344.931--40.59
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB2B17 323233.955--33.88
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 31001.000--36.00
1927Chicago White SoxALMLBSS79 1532112638.933--41.47
 
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB2B82 1672491448.967--45.66
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBSS3 810011.000--54.00
 
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB2B29 6590518.969--48.10
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB3B4 25001.000--15.75
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBSS2 1110.667--9.00
 
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB1B1 20001.000--18.00
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBSS22 313759.932--27.82
 
1931Boston BravesNLMLB2B4 12001.000--6.75
1931Boston BravesNLMLB3B5 61330.864--34.20
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS21 3645148.853--34.71
1931New York GiantsNLMLB2B56 1121401327.951--40.50
1931New York GiantsNLMLBSS5 6812.933--25.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1020001.000--18.00
 MLB2B204041755437104.963--42.84
 MLB3B280365652.948--29.57
 MLBSS230042056980102.925--38.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.