2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bill Howerton | Profile and Statistics

Bill Howerton

+ Played in Major Leagues 1949-1952


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed25Power83Contact42XBH88RBIs45Runs46Hitting63Durability40Team.491Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-178, 3B-5
Proper Name: William Ray Howerton
Nickname(s): Hopalong
Born: December 12, 1921
Place Lompoc, California
Death December 18, 2001 (80.006)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: St. Mary's College of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1949 (27.273)
TBC Player ID:13057
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, PIT, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Howerton player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1949St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF6 9010.900--13.50
 
1950St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF94 183260.969--17.71
 
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B4 2510.875--15.75
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF53 93350.950--16.30
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF17 35221.949--19.59
 
1952New York GiantsNLMLBOF3 60001.000--18.00
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0120.333--9.00
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF5 9010.900--16.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B502630.727--14.40
 MLBOF17803357151.958--17.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.