Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bill Holland >>

Bill Holland

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1939
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: William David Holland
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: June 4, 1915 (99.320)
Place Varina, North Carolina
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: East Carolina University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1939 (24.105)
TBC Player ID:12922
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Holland player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939Washington Senators IALMLB50ws1240111.253000304.06551521002.7513.502.2511.254.500.40
MLB Totals (1 seasons)0111.2530003046551521002.7513.502.2511.254.500.40
MLB: Average per 162 Games02311.256800068091136113113231134523002.7513.502.2511.254.500.40
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)0111.2530003046551521002.7513.502.2511.254.500.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Washington Senators IALMLBP3401011.0002.253.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3401011.0002.253.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.