"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Bill Hobbs | Profile and Statistics

Bill Hobbs

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1916
Biography Data
Positions: SS-6, 3B-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: William Lee Hobbs
Nickname(s): Smokey
Born: May 7, 1893
Place Grants Lick, Kentucky
Death January 5, 1945
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1913 (20.094)
TBC Player ID:12857
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Hobbs player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b-2b20 4400000000300 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss23 61112100112002 .182.308.273581.091.364.1820.00--315
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1015121001102300200.133.235.200435.067.267.1671.50--319
MLB: Average per 162 Games16224316321600161603249003200.133.235.200435.067.267.1671.50--49308
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)1015121001102300200.133.235.200435.067.267.1671.50--319
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 02001.000--18.00
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS6 92723.947--54.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1002001.000--18.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.