Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Bill Essick | Profile and Statistics

Bill Essick

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1907
Biography Data
Positions: P-9
Proper Name: William Earl Essick
Nickname(s): Vinegar Bill
Born: December 18, 1881
Place Grand Ridge, Illinois
Death October 12, 1951
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: -Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1906 (24.268)
TBC Player ID:11200
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Essick player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin24222.9764302039.1391813116160001.408.920.233.663.661.00
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin25022.9132201021.2231570872001.439.550.003.322.910.88
MLB Totals (2 seasons)242.9596503061623320124232001.419.150.153.543.390.96
MLB: Average per 162 Games9182.9541272301402772811509151091049001.419.150.153.543.390.96
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)242.9596503061623320124232001.419.150.153.543.390.96
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp2461311000111 02 .077.143.077220.000.154.0770.00--116
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp253800000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)92111000110100200.048.091.048139.000.095.0480.00--124
MLB: Average per 162 Games162378181800018180180003600.048.091.048139.000.095.0480.00--18432
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)92111000110100200.048.091.048139.000.095.0480.00--124
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP63925001.0001.6210.50
 
1907Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP32101110.9174.7133.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP96021610.9472.7018.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.