"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bill Duggleby >>

Bill Duggleby

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1907
Biography Data
Positions: P-241
Proper Name: William James Duggleby
Nickname(s): Frosty Bill
Born: March 16, 1874
Place Utica, New York
Death August 30, 1944
Height/Weight: / Bats/Throws: -Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1898 (24.036)
TBC Player ID:10949
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, PHA, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
83 66 76 71


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Duggleby player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi24335.5095404054.0703933418122101.6311.670.673.002.000.67
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi2720122.88352926560284.130212091941951001.219.560.281.303.012.32
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi2811173.37332825061258.228213097257602201.319.810.071.982.091.05
1902 Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBpha28113.1822200017.019960441001.3510.060.002.122.121.00
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2913163.75363028362264.1318162110479574001.5010.830.142.691.940.72
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3012133.78322722251223.226513894353553101.4210.660.122.132.211.04
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3118172.46383627120289.1270116791083753001.228.400.312.582.330.90
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi3213192.254230225112280.12419170566833101.107.740.162.122.661.26
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi33027.4552202029.043272421181001.8613.340.623.412.480.73
1907 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit33222.6893115040.134171201242001.147.590.002.680.890.33
MLB Totals (8 seasons)931023.1824119215917476174118448496163942445322501.309.530.202.192.341.07
MLB: Average per 162 Games15163.1838302537127329013397667713101.309.530.202.192.341.07
Philadelphia Phillies (8 seasons)90993.2023018715616426168417918235983940844519501.319.570.212.182.381.09
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)222.709311504034171201242001.157.650.002.700.900.33
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)113.182220001719960441001.3510.060.002.122.121.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip2492145101604 01 .238.360.429789.190.381.2000.0021.0926
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip27351151019210523 13 .165.193.200393.035.078.1650.00--23122
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip283398717510413 01 .173.198.245443.071.112.1730.00--24102
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB phap282700000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip29361041024510901 13 .231.245.298543.067.077.2310.00--31109
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip303282714302901 02 .171.181.280461.110.122.1500.0041.02385
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip3138101511511605 03 .109.151.208359.099.149.1000.00101.021109
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip3243997143021200 01 .141.141.232373.091.091.124--49.523100
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip335911000003 00 .111.333.111444.000.333.1110.00--112
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp3391302000001 00 .154.214.154368.000.077.1540.00--214
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)242649511072446513021201400.165.193.242435.077.114.1570.00108.2157686
MLB: Average per 162 Games16243434721634342014010900.165.193.242435.077.114.1570.00108.2105459
Philadelphia Phillies (8 seasons)231629511052446513020201400.167.195.246441.079.116.1590.00104.8155665
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)91302000000100000.154.214.154368.000.077.1540.00--214
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)2700000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP9 41611.952--20.00
 
1901Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP35 209682.935--29.83
 
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2 21020.857--54.00
1902Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP33 127953.948--24.82
 
1903Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP36264138092.9123.1723.25
 
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3222396981.9073.1521.94
 
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3828987744.9552.6520.13
 
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP42280148651.9523.2121.43
 
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP529311011.0004.3425.20
1907Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP94011910.9524.5020.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2411125865434315.9365.0323.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.