"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bill Drescher >>

Bill Drescher

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1946
Biography Data
Positions: C-37
Proper Name: William Clayton Drescher
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: May 23, 1921
Place Congers, New York
Death May 15, 1968
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1944 (22.331)
TBC Player ID:10908
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Drescher player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1944New York YankeesALMLB22nyac23 470100000000001.143.143.143286.000.000.143----17
1945New York YankeesALMLB29
nyac24 481261034310150285043.270.313.310623.040.087.2810.63--39138
1946New York YankeesALMLB26nyac25 560210010000000.333.333.500833.167.167.333----36
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)57139103741016028500404.266.306.309615.043.086.2760.62--43151
MLB: Average per 162 Games162395281051130450623140011011.266.306.309615.043.086.2760.62--122429
New York Yankees (3 seasons)57139103741016028500404.266.306.309615.043.086.2760.62--43151
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York YankeesALMLBC1 7010.875--63.00
1945New York YankeesALMLBC33 1011311.991--31.09
1946New York YankeesALMLBC3 61011.000--21.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC3701141422.985--31.14

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.