TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bill Donovan >> Jobs in Baseball

Bill Donovan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1918


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks33Hittable62SO/BB61vsPower62Hitting43Durability59Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-378, OF-37, 1B-18, 2B-8, SS-3
Proper Name: William Edward Donovan
Nickname(s): Wild Bill
Born: October 13, 1876
Place Lawrence, Massachusetts
Death December 9, 1923 (47.057)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1898 (21.191)
TBC Player ID:10833
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, , DET, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Donovan player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Bill Donovan
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1915New York YankeesMLBManager6983.4545  
    1916New York YankeesMLBManager8074.5194  
    1917New York YankeesMLBManager7182.4646  
    1918Detroit TigersMLBAssistant Coach5571.4377  
    1921Philadelphia PhilliesMLBManager51103.3318  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.