"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bill Doak >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Doak

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1929
Biography Data
Positions: P-453
Proper Name: William Leopold Doak
Nickname(s): Spittin Bill
Born: January 28, 1891
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death November 26, 1954
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1912 (21.216)
TBC Player ID:10787
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
72 85 77 76


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Doak player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Cardinals to Dodgers for Leo Dickerman.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.