2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bill Doak >>

Bill Doak

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1929


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts56Walks59Hittable64SO/BB58vsPower64Hitting63Durability78Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-453
Proper Name: William Leopold Doak
Nickname(s): Spittin Bill
Born: January 28, 1891
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death November 26, 1954 (63.302)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1912 (21.216)
TBC Player ID:10787
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Doak player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin21 004.501100002.04210100002.5018.000.004.500.000.00
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22 283.101512513193.0794232439514001.277.650.393.774.941.31
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln23 1961.72363316731256.019379492871187001.096.790.073.064.151.36
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln24 16182.64383619321276.0263103814851242101.268.580.132.774.041.46
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25 1282.63292611230192.01777656555821001.218.300.232.583.841.49
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln26 16203.10443716372281.1257123976851112001.228.220.192.723.551.31
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln27 9152.43312316171211.01917657360742101.198.150.132.563.161.23
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln28 13143.11312913320202.21828770555695001.178.080.222.443.061.25
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln29 20122.53393720521270.02569476780901001.248.530.232.673.001.13
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln30 1562.59322813121208.22248560337835101.259.660.131.603.582.24
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln31 11135.5437298252180.12221271111269735101.6111.080.603.443.641.06
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln32 8133.2630267220185.01998567469532001.459.680.193.362.580.77
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln33 213.27111006322.0258801471001.7710.230.005.732.860.50
1924 Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro33 1153.0721168250149.11305851835321001.107.830.482.111.930.91
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro36 1183.4827206140145.01537356640320001.339.500.372.481.990.80
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro37 383.262812419399.11045136135120001.409.420.093.171.090.34
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln38 1212.003200109.01715121530002.4417.001.005.003.000.60
MLB Totals (16 seasons)1691572.9845336816234631627832676118492071851101438401.278.650.232.753.281.19
MLB: Average per 162 Games14132.983830133512312229876670843001.278.650.232.753.281.19
St. Louis Cardinals (13 seasons)1441362.933763191443045132387228510007765674093837401.278.620.212.793.541.27
Los Angeles Dodgers (3 seasons)25213.27764818418339438718214315110761001.268.840.342.511.740.69
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)004.5011000024210100002.5018.000.004.500.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1913St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP159372621.9433.1919.80
 
1914St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3625699381.9273.5925.50
 
1915St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP382761010833.9753.8527.95
 
1916St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2919266441.9463.2821.72
 
1917St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP442811010332.9743.6223.11
 
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3121178820.9794.0527.58
 
1919St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP31202117832.9673.9725.84
 
1920St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP39270177135.9672.9320.31
 
1921St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3220876244.9452.9919.41
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3718034322.9582.3011.19
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3018516233.9553.0618.90
 
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP2114964826.9643.2623.14
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP112219001.0004.098.18
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP2714554011.9782.7915.00
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP289933822.9533.7313.18
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP390110.5001.003.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP45327801039344333.9603.3620.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.