TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bill Dietrich >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Dietrich

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1948


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts34Walks36Hittable52SO/BB29vsPower52Hitting36Durability61Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-366
Proper Name: William John Dietrich
Nickname(s): Bullfrog
Born: March 29, 1910
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 20, 1978 (68.083)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Frankford (Philadelphia,PA)
College: Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1933 (23.015)
TBC Player ID:10746
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Dietrich player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Athletics.
    Signed as Free Agent by Athletics.
    Released by White Sox.
    Claimed on waivers by White Sox from Senators.
    Claimed on waivers by Senators from Athletics.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.