2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Bill Dietrich >>

Bill Dietrich

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1948


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts34Walks36Hittable52SO/BB29vsPower52Hitting31Durability61Team.490Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-366
Proper Name: William John Dietrich
Nickname(s): Bullfrog
Born: March 29, 1910
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death June 20, 1978 (68.083)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Frankford (Philadelphia,PA)
College: Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1933 (23.015)
TBC Player ID:10746
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Dietrich player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB20pha23 015.8281003017.013111111941001.886.880.5310.062.120.21
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB14pha24 11124.68392314493207.220112110812114883001.528.710.524.943.810.77
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB14pha25 7135.39431581183185.12031281117101595101.649.860.344.902.870.58
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB14pha26 466.532140013371.2915552440344001.8311.430.505.024.270.85
1936 Washington Senators IALMLB-ws126 019.725000208.1131190640002.2814.040.006.484.320.67
1936 Chicago White SoxALMLB18,20cha26 444.681411611082.2935043836392001.5610.120.873.924.251.08
1937Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha27 8104.9029207161143.116293781572624101.6310.170.944.523.890.86
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha28 245.4487101048.0493329731113001.679.191.315.812.060.35
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha29 785.2225192040127.213481741456435001.499.450.993.953.030.77
1940Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha30 1064.0323176130149.215478671065434001.469.260.603.912.590.66
1941Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha31 585.3519154140109.11147365750264001.509.380.584.122.140.52
1942Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha32 6114.8926236020160.017392871670393101.529.730.903.942.190.56
1943Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha33 12102.80262612200186.21807258453522001.258.680.192.562.510.98
1944Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha34 16173.62363615200246.0269132991568703101.379.840.552.492.561.03
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha35 7104.1918166320122.11366157436430001.4110.010.292.653.161.19
1946Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha36 332.61119301162.0632118424200001.409.150.583.482.900.83
1947Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB16,18pha37 523.12119211060.2482421040180001.457.120.005.932.670.45
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB18pha38 125.8742002015.12110100951001.9612.330.005.282.930.56
MLB Totals (16 seasons)1081284.483662539217721120042117114699712889066044401.509.510.574.002.960.74
MLB: Average per 162 Games12144.484028102812202331261101498735001.509.510.574.002.960.74
Chicago White Sox (11 seasons)80914.2223519968112421438152778667510456144830301.459.560.653.512.800.80
Oakland Athletics (6 seasons)28365.05126542464695585773493132432320814101.619.310.395.213.350.64
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)0110.135000208131190640002.3814.630.006.754.500.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP81705011.0002.655.63
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP39207123130.9351.879.92
 
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP43185103430.9362.149.21
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBP148241321.8951.8710.93
1936Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP217111912.9522.548.57
1936Washington Senators IALMLBP5802001.0002.253.60
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBP2914333111.9712.1410.55
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBP84837001.0001.8811.25
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBP2512751922.9231.708.64
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLBP2314982012.9661.6910.96
 
1941Chicago White SoxALMLBP19109101321.9201.9010.89
 
1942Chicago White SoxALMLBP26160732021.0002.1913.50
 
1943Chicago White SoxALMLBP26186104613.9822.7119.38
 
1944Chicago White SoxALMLBP36246104630.9492.0514.00
 
1945Chicago White SoxALMLBP1812292312.9702.3616.00
 
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBP1162217021.0002.7615.55
 
1947Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP11601843.6921.357.36
 
1948Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP41503001.0001.806.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3661997953692422.9512.0911.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.