Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bill Coughlin >>

Bill Coughlin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1899-1908
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-983, SS-35, 2B-28
Proper Name: William Paul Coughlin
Nickname(s): Scranton Bill
Born: July 12, 1878
Place Scranton, Pennsylvania
Death May 7, 1943
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 140 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1899 (21.028)
TBC Player ID:10234
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, WS1, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 51 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Coughlin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB wsn3b2062423010311 00 .125.160.208368.083.167.1250.00--525
1901Washington Senators IALMLB ws13b221375067513917136681625 611 .275.317.395712.121.202.2660.0084.3200548
1902Washington Senators IALMLB ws13b23123469841412746712926 83 .301.348.414762.113.230.2920.0078.2194506
1903Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b2412547356116183131309 53 .245.267.302569.057.140.2440.00473.0143490
1904Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b25652652873154017109 312 .275.307.362669.087.158.2750.00--96289
1904Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b255620622476001715 30 .228.257.257514.029.058.2280.00--53214
1905Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b26137489481232060441634 720 .252.309.317626.065.168.2520.00--155550
1906Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b27147498541171552603136 536 .235.293.297590.062.197.2320.00249.0148575
1907Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b28134519801261020461535 823 .243.301.270571.027.123.2430.00--140585
1908Detroit TigersALMLB-det3b291194053287510231023 715 .215.269.232501.017.099.2150.00--94450
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)104938544819721333915380159020352012300.252.299.319618.066.160.2490.00256.912284232
MLB: Average per 162 Games16259574150216259250310801900.252.299.319618.066.160.2490.00256.9190654
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)5932117236500561421907301333009400.236.291.279570.043.140.2350.001,058.55902374
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)4501713243469772413187850692202900.274.310.370680.096.186.2680.00131.86331833
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)62423010310100000.125.160.208368.083.167.1250.00--525
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1907DetroitWorld Series520050000101400000.250.286.2505365
1908DetroitWorld Series38010001000100000.125.125.1252501
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB3B6 71140.818--27.00
 
1901Washington Senators IALMLB3B137 2322754316.922--33.31
 
1902Washington Senators IALMLB2B26 677378.952--48.46
1902Washington Senators IALMLB3B66 104157216.926--35.59
1902Washington Senators IALMLBSS31 75114157.926--54.87
 
1903Washington Senators IALMLB2B2 51001.000--27.00
1903Washington Senators IALMLB3B119 1702242013.952--29.80
1903Washington Senators IALMLBSS4 121421.929--58.50
 
1904Detroit TigersALMLB3B56 53104122.929--25.23
1904Washington Senators IALMLB3B64 95121147.939--30.38
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLB3B136 1372553712.914--25.94
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLB3B147 1882652916.940--27.73
 
1907Detroit TigersALMLB3B133 163233309.930--26.80
 
1908Detroit TigersALMLB3B119 1202142112.941--25.26
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B280727478.954--46.93
 MLB3B98301269185923193.931--28.64
 MLBSS35087128178.927--55.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.