2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bill Coughlin >>

Bill Coughlin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1899-1908


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power55Contact56XBH39RBIs52Runs57Hitting57Durability88Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-983, SS-35, 2B-28
Proper Name: William Paul Coughlin
Nickname(s): Scranton Bill
Born: July 12, 1878
Place Scranton, Pennsylvania
Death May 7, 1943 (64.299)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 140 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 9,1899 (21.028)
TBC Player ID:10234
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, WS1, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Coughlin player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1907Detroit TigersWorld Series520050000101400000.250.286.2505365
1908Detroit TigersWorld Series38010001000100000.125.125.1252501
Totals:World Series828060001101500000.214.241.2144556
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1899Washington NationalsNLMLB3B6 71140.818--27.00
 
1901Washington Senators IALMLB3B137 2322754316.922--33.31
 
1902Washington Senators IALMLB2B26 677378.952--48.46
1902Washington Senators IALMLB3B66 104157216.926--35.59
1902Washington Senators IALMLBSS31 75114157.926--54.87
 
1903Washington Senators IALMLB2B2 51001.000--27.00
1903Washington Senators IALMLB3B119 1702242013.952--29.80
1903Washington Senators IALMLBSS4 121421.929--58.50
 
1904Detroit TigersALMLB3B56 53104122.929--25.23
1904Washington Senators IALMLB3B64 95121147.939--30.38
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLB3B136 1372553712.914--25.94
 
1906Detroit TigersALMLB3B147 1882652916.940--27.73
 
1907Detroit TigersALMLB3B133 163233309.930--26.80
 
1908Detroit TigersALMLB3B119 1202142112.941--25.26
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B280727478.954--46.93
 MLB3B98301269185923193.931--28.64
 MLBSS35087128178.927--55.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.