2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bill Cooney | Profile and Statistics

Bill Cooney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1910


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team0Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-3, OF-2, SS-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: William A. Cooney
Nickname(s): Cush
Born: April 7, 1883
Place Boston, Massachusetts
Death November 6, 1928 (45.213)
Height/Weight: / Bats/Throws: -Right
High School:
College: Princeton University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1909 (26.168)
TBC Player ID:10162
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Cooney player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn26 51003000000 00 .300.300.300600.000.000.300----310
1910Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn27 81223000102000 .250.357.250607.000.167.2500.00--314
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1322260001002000000.273.333.273606.000.091.2730.00--624
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622742575000120025000000.273.333.273606.000.091.2730.00--75299
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn26 001.423000306.14210231000.955.680.002.844.261.50
MLB Totals (1 seasons)001.5030003064210231001.006.000.003.004.501.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games001.50680006801369145230456823001.006.000.003.004.501.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Boston RustlersNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1909Boston RustlersNLMLBSS1 24001.000--54.00
1909Boston RustlersNLMLBP360110.5001.503.00
 
1910Boston RustlersNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1001001.000--9.00
 MLBSS1024001.000--54.00
 MLBOF200000.000--0.00
 MLBP360110.5001.503.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.