Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bill Chappelle | Profile and Statistics

Bill Chappelle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1909
Biography Data
Positions: P-19
Proper Name: William Hogan Chappelle
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: March 22, 1884 (131.106)
Place Waterloo, New York
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 206 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:9814
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Chappelle player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn24 241.79137315070.1602814017234001.097.680.002.182.941.35
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn25 111.8653201029.03113601180001.459.620.003.412.480.73
1909 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin25 002.251000114.05210200001.7511.250.004.500.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)351.8319105171103964321030314001.228.390.002.622.711.03
MLB: Average per 162 Games7121.83452312216224222510149070739001.228.390.002.622.711.03
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)002.2510001145210200001.7511.250.004.500.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn24 132111100002 02 .048.130.095225.048.143.0480.00--225
1909Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn25 51114001300 00 .364.364.6361000.273.273.300--11.0711
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp25 1100000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)193325101300200200.152.200.273473.121.182.1250.0033.0937
MLB: Average per 162 Games16228117439092600170001700.152.200.273473.121.182.1250.0033.077315
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)1100000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Boston DovesNLMLBP137032510.9663.6019.38
 
1909Boston RustlersNLMLBP52931411.9445.2830.60
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP1401001.0002.259.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1910364021.9584.0221.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.