TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Burns >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Burns

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1912

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed19Power58Contact49XBH37RBIs40Runs13Hitting28Durability15Team.449Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-117
Proper Name: William Thomas Burns
Nickname(s): Sleepy Bill
Born: January 29, 1880
Place San Saba, Texas
Death June 6, 1953 (73.129)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1908 (28.080)
TBC Player ID:9435
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CHA, CIN, PHI, DET

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Burns player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Reds with Fred Beck to Phillies for Bert Humphries.
    Traded by Senators to White Sox for Jiggs Donahue, Gavvy Cravath and Nick Altrock.
    Purchased by Reds from White Sox.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.