Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Burns >>

Bill Burns

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1912
Biography Data
Positions: P-117
Proper Name: William Thomas Burns
Nickname(s): Sleepy Bill
Born: January 29, 1880
Place San Saba, Texas
Death June 6, 1953
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1908 (28.080)
TBC Player ID:9435
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CHA, CIN, PHI, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Burns player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p28235418200012 00 .148.179.185364.037.093.1480.00--1056
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p2961103000000 00 .273.273.273546.000.000.273----311
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap29235939300305 01 .153.219.203422.051.136.1530.00--1265
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp3032615161002021211 .262.297.279576.016.049.3276.00--1765
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp316713010101100 .429.500.7141214.286.429.5001.00--58
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip312140260001021400 .150.190.150340.000.050.2317.00--642
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-detp3261303200003 00 .231.375.385760.154.385.2310.00--516
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1172451248810710152710200.196.245.237482.041.106.2201.80--58263
MLB: Average per 162 Games162339176611101010213710300.196.245.237482.041.106.2201.80--80364
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)386861911030031310100.279.319.324643.044.088.3454.33--2273
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)2965111200010200000.169.194.200394.031.077.1690.00--1367
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)235939300300500100.153.219.203422.051.136.1530.00--1265
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)21402600010021400000.150.190.150340.000.050.2317.00--642
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)61303200000300000.231.375.385760.154.385.2310.00--516
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1286111.69231911210165.01355831318551000.937.360.160.983.003.06
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws129111.2364102029.1257407130001.097.670.002.153.991.86
1909 Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha297132.04231910320168.01616538234505301.168.630.111.822.681.47
1910Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha30000.001000000.10000100003.000.000.0027.000.000.00
1910 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin308133.48312113280178.218310369349573101.309.220.152.472.871.16
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin31103.0663003117.2171161350001.138.660.511.532.551.67
1911 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi316103.4221148361121.01325946526471101.319.820.371.933.501.81
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-det32145.3565200038.25229230961101.5812.100.002.091.400.67
MLB Totals (5 seasons)30522.721178545102227197053322171414723311601.188.820.181.842.921.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games10182.7239291537124223711273549784201.188.820.181.842.921.59
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)9133.44372413211119620011475452623101.299.180.182.392.851.19
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)7121.622923122301941606535325681000.957.420.141.163.152.72
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)7132.042419103201681616538235505301.178.630.111.882.681.43
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)6103.42211483611211325946526471101.319.820.371.933.501.81
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)145.31652000395229230961101.5612.000.002.081.380.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Washington Senators IALMLBP2316526962.9223.8727.78
 
1909Chicago White SoxALMLBP2316846450.9323.6426.61
1909Washington Senators IALMLBP62921020.8573.7218.00
 
1910Chicago White SoxALMLBP100000.000--0.00
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3117835762.9093.0317.42
 
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP617110001.0005.8216.50
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2112164023.9583.4219.71
 
1912Detroit TigersALMLBP63811221.8673.0819.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP11771619262238.9243.5321.62

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.