Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Black | Profile and Statistics

Bill Black

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1924
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1
Proper Name: John William Black
Nickname(s): Jigger
Born: August 12, 1899
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death January 14, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 4,1924 (24.265)
TBC Player ID:8850
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Black player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha2b24 65010000000000 .200.200.200400.000.000.200----15
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)65010000000000000.200.200.200400.000.000.200----15
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621350270000000000000.200.200.200400.000.000.200----27135
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)65010000000000000.200.200.200400.000.000.200----15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.