Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Fred Gladding  -   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Bishop >>

Bill Bishop

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1921
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: William Henry Bishop
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: October 22, 1900
Place Houzdale, Pennsylvania
Death February 14, 1956
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1921 (20.328)
TBC Player ID:8837
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Bishop player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha20009.002000107.089701041002.5710.290.0012.865.140.40
MLB Totals (1 seasons)009.00200010789701041002.5710.290.0012.865.140.40
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.0068000340238272306238034013634002.5710.290.0012.865.140.40
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)009.00200010789701041002.5710.290.0012.865.140.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap2023000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)23000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622430000000008100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0243
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)23000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2703001.0003.8613.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2703001.0003.8613.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.