Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Bernhard >>

Bill Bernhard

+ Played in Major Leagues 1899-1907
Biography Data
Positions: P-231, OF-1
Proper Name: William Henry Bernhard
Nickname(s): Strawberry Bill
Born: March 16, 1871
Place Clarence, New York
Death March 30, 1949
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 205 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1899 (28.039)
TBC Player ID:8757
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, PHA, CLE,
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
93 69 80 81
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Bernhard player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi28 662.65211210190132.11206639336237201.188.160.202.451.560.64
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBphi29 15104.77322720052218.22841511163744911101.6411.690.123.052.020.66
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBpha30 17104.52312726140257.0328169129650586001.4711.490.211.752.031.16
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBpha31 101.001110009.07110310001.117.000.003.001.000.33
1902 Cleveland BronchosALMLBcle31 1752.20272422331217.01697853434574000.947.010.171.412.361.68
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln32 1462.12201918310165.21516239121602001.048.200.051.143.262.86
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln33 23132.13383735410320.2323107763551375001.189.070.081.543.852.49
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln34 7133.36221917030174.11859365534566001.269.550.261.762.891.65
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln35 16152.54313023200255.12359972147854001.108.280.041.663.001.81
1907Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln36 043.2184303042.0583215011191001.6412.430.002.364.071.73
MLB Totals (9 seasons)116823.0423120017514293179218608586052636554546301.249.340.131.832.741.49
MLB: Average per 162 Games18133.0436322825028329313595458867001.249.340.131.832.741.49
Cleveland Indians (6 seasons)77562.4514613311812111117511214713201420241422001.138.590.111.553.172.05
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)21163.97533930114235140421715561107218301.4610.360.152.821.850.65
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)18104.40322827140266335170130653596001.4611.330.201.792.001.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip28 2154513100212 00 .241.268.259527.019.074.2410.00--1456
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB phip29 3291714100603 00 .154.181.165346.011.044.1540.00--1594
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB phap30 32107820420808 03 .187.243.262505.075.150.1870.00--28118
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB phap31 1400000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB clep31 2790818400601 00 .200.209.244453.044.056.2000.00--2291
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp32 2065812200402 00 .185.209.215424.031.062.1850.00--1467
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp33 381245224101314 13 .177.209.226435.048.089.1770.00--28132
1905Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp34 226936000011 00 .087.100.087187.000.029.0870.00--670
1906Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp35 31994211101207 02 .212.264.242506.030.101.2120.00--24108
1907Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp36 81523100000 00 .200.200.267467.067.067.200----415
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)23271850129184051302810800.180.212.216428.036.079.1800.00--155755
MLB: Average per 162 Games16250135901330362020010600.180.212.216428.036.079.1800.00--108527
Cleveland Indians (6 seasons)1464623082122035201510500.177.205.212417.035.071.1770.00--98483
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)531451227200810500000.186.213.200413.014.055.1860.00--29150
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)33111820420800800300.180.235.252487.072.144.1800.00--28122
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1899Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP21 23441.900--15.43
 
1900Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP32 56047.942--18.28
 
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 01001.000--9.00
1901Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP31 228541.964--31.06
 
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBP27 57142.950--25.33
1902Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP1 0000.000--0.00
 
1903Cleveland NapsALMLBP2016565621.9693.3827.90
 
1904Cleveland NapsALMLBP38320810262.9483.0926.05
 
1905Cleveland NapsALMLBP22174145331.9573.4727.41
 
1906Cleveland NapsALMLBP31255198334.9713.6029.61
 
1907Cleveland NapsALMLBP84221640.8183.8620.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1001001.000--9.00
 MLBP231956835603419.9506.0525.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.