Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Bell >> 1952 Game Logs

Bill Bell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1955


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts4Walks3Hittable33SO/BB1vsPower33Hitting0Durability3Team.331Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-5
Proper Name: William Samuel Bell
Nickname(s): Ding Dong
Born: October 24, 1933
Place Goldsboro, North Carolina
Death October 11, 1962 (28.352)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1952 (18.316)
TBC Player ID:8678
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Bell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1952 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1952-09-09PIT@NY1L6-1131156521111-23
    871.1-3.601.40-------
    1952-09-12PIT@BSNL0-164222422--1--10
    321.5-5.141.57-------
    1952-09-13PIT@BSNL0-83332.2----41--12
    250.4-3.601.50-------
    1952 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1952-09-09PIT@NY1L6-119p111
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------
    1952-09-12PIT@BSNL0-169p22----------------.000.000.0000------
    1952-09-13PIT@BSNL0-89p331
    ---------1-----.000.000.0000------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me